Important information regarding cookies and calorgas.ie

By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with the Calor Cookie Policy.
For more information on cookies see our Cookie Policy.

Hide this Message

 
Facebook Twitter Youtube LinkedIn LinkedIn
Tel.

Products cannot be viewed at our head office, but can be viewed at selected retailer outlets. For further information or to place an order by phone 014197870

My Basket €0.00 | 0 Items

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy relating to customers in the Republic of Ireland.

 

WHO IS CALOR?

www.calorgas.ie, www.calor.ie www.calorgasonline.ie www.calorshop.ie

and www.mycalorgas.com and the facilities, services and materials available thereon (together, the "Website") is owned and operated by Calor Teoranta, a company incorporated in Ireland (registration number 15249) and having its registered office at Long Mile Road, Dublin 12 .  For the purposes of this document “Calor”, "we", "our" and "us" refers to Calor Teoranta. For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 the data controller is Calor Teoranta. Calor sells supplies of liquid petroleum gas through the Website (the "Products").

WHAT IS A PRIVACY STATEMENT?

Calor respects your right to privacy and any personal information you submit to the Website will be treated in accordance with the  Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 and Statutory Instrument Number 336 of 2011 European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services)(Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 and any additional amendment, replacement or supplement.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to let you know how we may collect, process and protect any personal data collected about you through our Website and we urge you to read the following Privacy Statement carefully. Your access to and use of the Website is subject to your acceptance of and consent to the terms of this Privacy Statement, as may be amended by us from time to time.  If you do not or cannot agree to be bound by the terms of the Privacy Statement, you should not access or use the Website or purchase a Product from it.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND WHAT IS IT USED FOR?

You should be aware that each time you visit and browse through the Website, we may retain statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis.  The statistical and analytical information we collect provides us with general and not individually specific information about the number of people who visit the Website, the number of people who return to the Website, the pages that they visit, where they were before they came to the Website and the page in the Website at which they exited.  This information helps us monitor traffic on our Website so that we can manage the Website's capacity and efficiency.  It also helps us to understand which parts of the Website are most popular, and generally to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Website.
Furthermore, you may have an opportunity to knowingly provide us with information relating to you such as your name, email address, home address, telephone number, etc via a registration application form and/or customer support or sales enquiry form. You may provide this information to us on our website or you may provide this information to us in writing, verbally or electronically. We will only use your personal information for the purposes of providing services you consent to, delivering products which you have ordered from us to your mailing address, responding to your support or sales enquiries and for marketing purposes.

We never wilfully disclose your personal data to any third-parties without your prior consent, other than to any member of our group.  However, where we work with third-parties to provide certain services on our Website, including but not limited to customer support, assistance with the registration process, web hosting, managing and processing credit or debit card transactions, we will need to disclose your personal data to such third-parties.  Where we disclose personal data about you to a third-party, such third-parties are required to uphold the same privacy principles as those set out in this Privacy Statement.  Such third-parties are not permitted to use your personal data for any other purposes.  Calor retains the right at all times to contact you in relation to the Website, the Products and any other services provided via the Website. 

COOKIES

We use cookies to track your usage of the Website.  A "cookie" is a small text file that a website can use in order to recognise visitors who revisit a site so as to facilitate their on-going access to and use of the site and which is either stored on your hard drive, or in memory until the browser is closed.  It enables usage behaviour to be tracked and aggregate data to be compiled that would facilitate more targeted communications and improved content.  You have the right to object to our use of cookies and you can disable cookies on your website browser.  One simple way to prevent the use of cookies is to activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables the user to deny or accept cookies.  However, visitors should realise that certain cookies may be necessary in order to provide the visitor with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

We do not forward information about you to any third-party outside our group, unless required to do so by law or to comply with any legal process as well as to defend and protect the rights of Calor, its licensors and/or our other customers or unless you have requested us to do so.

SECURITY

Calor regularly reviews developments in security and encryption technologies.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as being totally secure.  Accordingly, although we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Website or by email and you do so at your own risk.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS AND RIGHT OF RECTIFICATION OR ERASURE


Calor retains information in a planned and measured way. Calor will not retain data for longer than necessary and will use or disclose data in ways compatible with the purpose for which it was obtained.

 

You have a statutory right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you (for which we may charge you a small fee) and to have inaccuracies in your personal data corrected, or erased if there is no legitimate reason for us to retain your personal data.  You also have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or, in certain circumstances, erased.  Please forward any such Right of Access requests in writingto The Data Protection Officer, Calor Teoranta, Long Mile Road, Dublin 12

You hereby consent to Calor using your personal information to send you marketing material about products and services.  You may opt-out of receiving any or all such communications from Calor and/or you may withdraw your consent to Calor accessing and updating your personal information by sending an email to info@calorgas.ie at any time.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY STATEMENT

There may be occasions in the future that we may change our Privacy Statement and you should check this Privacy Statement on a regular basis for any such changes.

DISCLAIMER

Neither Calor, its directors, employees, servants or agents, consultants or sub-contractors shall be liable in respects of any claims, liabilities, costs, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses (including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings) arising out of or in connection with your access to or use of the Website or your purchase of Products from it.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Ireland.

QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS

If you wish to contact us to discuss any matter in relation to this Privacy Statement or our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us by email at info@calorgas.ie.

 

Privacy Policy relating to customers in Northern Ireland.

WHO IS CALOR?

www.calorgasni.com www.calorgasni.co.uk, www.calorgas.ie, www.calorshop.ie and www.mycalorgas.com and the facilities, services and materials available thereon (together, the "Website") is owned and operated by Calor Gas Northern Ireland Limited, a company incorporated in Northern Ireland and having its registered office at Airport Road West, Sydenham, Belfast BT3 9EE with the Company Registration Number: NI08192.  For the purposes of this document “Calor”, "we", "our" and "us" refers to Calor Gas Northern Ireland Limited. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is Calor Gas Northern Ireland Limited. Calor sells supplies of liquid petroleum gas through the Website (the "Products").

WHAT IS A PRIVACY STATEMENT?

Calor respects your right to privacy and any personal information you submit to the Website will be treated in accordance with the  Data Protection Act 1998 any additional amendment, replacement or supplement.
The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to let you know how we may collect, process and protect any personal data collected about you through our Website and we urge you to read the following Privacy Statement carefully. Your access to and use of the Website is subject to your acceptance of and consent to the terms of this Privacy Statement, as may be amended by us from time to time.  If you do not or cannot agree to be bound by the terms of the Privacy Statement, you should not access or use the Website or purchase a Product from it.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND WHAT IS IT USED FOR?

You should be aware that each time you visit and browse through the Website, we may retain statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis.  The statistical and analytical information we collect provides us with general and not individually specific information about the number of people who visit the Website, the number of people who return to the Website, the pages that they visit, where they were before they came to the Website and the page in the Website at which they exited.  This information helps us monitor traffic on our Website so that we can manage the Website's capacity and efficiency.  It also helps us to understand which parts of the Website are most popular, and generally to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Website.
Furthermore, you may have an opportunity to knowingly provide us with information relating to you such as your name, email address, home address, telephone number, etc via a registration application form and/or customer support or sales enquiry form. You may provide this information to us on our website or you may provide this information to us in writing, verbally or electronically. We will only use your personal information for the purposes of providing services you consent to, delivering products which you have ordered from us to your mailing address, responding to your support or sales enquiries and for marketing purposes.

We never wilfully disclose your personal data to any third-parties without your prior consent, other than to any member of our group.  However, where we work with third-parties to provide certain services on our Website, including but not limited to customer support, assistance with the registration process, web hosting, managing and processing credit or debit card transactions, we will need to disclose your personal data to such third-parties.  Where we disclose personal data about you to a third-party, such third-parties are required to uphold the same privacy principles as those set out in this Privacy Statement.  Such third-parties are not permitted to use your personal data for any other purposes.  Calor retains the right at all times to contact you in relation to the Website, the Products and any other services provided via the Website. 

COOKIES

We use cookies to track your usage of the Website.  A "cookie" is a small text file that a website can use in order to recognise visitors who revisit a site so as to facilitate their on-going access to and use of the site and which is either stored on your hard drive, or in memory until the browser is closed.  It enables usage behaviour to be tracked and aggregate data to be compiled that would facilitate more targeted communications and improved content.  You have the right to object to our use of cookies and you can disable cookies on your website browser.  One simple way to prevent the use of cookies is to activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables the user to deny or accept cookies.  However, visitors should realise that certain cookies may be necessary in order to provide the visitor with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

We do not forward information about you to any third-party outside our group, unless required to do so by law or to comply with any legal process as well as to defend and protect the rights of Calor, its licensors and/or our other customers or unless you have requested us to do so.

SECURITY

Calor regularly reviews developments in security and encryption technologies.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as being totally secure.  Accordingly, although we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Website or by email and you do so at your own risk.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS AND RIGHT OF RECTIFICATION OR ERASURE


Calor retains information in a planned and measured way. Calor will not retain data for longer than necessary and will use or disclose data in ways compatible with the purpose for which it was obtained.

 

You have a statutory right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you (for which we may charge you a small fee) and to have inaccuracies in your personal data corrected, or erased if there is no legitimate reason for us to retain your personal data.  You also have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or, in certain circumstances, erased.  Please forward any such Right of Access requests in writing The Data Protection Officer Airport Road West, Sydenham, Belfast BT3 9EE

You hereby consent to Calor using your personal information to send you marketing material about products and services.  You may opt-out of receiving any or all such communications from Calor and/or you may withdraw your consent to Calor accessing and updating your personal information by sending an email to info@calorgas.ie at any time.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY STATEMENT

There may be occasions in the future that we may change our Privacy Statement and you should check this Privacy Statement on a regular basis for any such changes.

DISCLAIMER

Neither Calor, its directors, employees, servants or agents, consultants or sub-contractors shall be liable in respects of any claims, liabilities, costs, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses (including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings) arising out of or in connection with your access to or use of the Website or your purchase of Products from it.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Ireland.

QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS

If you wish to contact us to discuss any matter in relation to this Privacy Statement or our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us by email at info@calorgas.ie.